Awards

SMPS Dallas Hall of Fame


2017 – Julia Meade, CPSM
2014 – Julie Huval
2012 – Shannah Alloway Hayley, Rudy Perez
2009 – Linda Mastaglio
2008 – Mark Seiley, Monica Wommack
2007 – Dianne Fletcher, Bill Haddon, Laurin McCracken
2006 – Ron Capps, Bill Downs, Mike Scott & Nancy Usrey

Marketing Achievement Awards


Marketer of the Year

2017 – Amanda Buckley
2015 – Mike Wagner
2014 – Cathy Hutchison
2012 – Trish Martineck
2009 – Wendy Lopez
2008 – Susie Peden
2007 – Lea Yaest
2006 – Chris Peck

Member Firm of the Year

2017 – Skiles Group
2016 – Skiles Group
2015 – Idibri
2014 – Jordan & Skala Engineers
2012 – JQ
2009 – JQ
2008 – Perkins + Will
2007 – Austin Commercial LP
2006 – SHW Group
2005 – SHW Group

Pacesetter

2017 – Andrea Klinefelter
2016 – Cathy Hutchison
2015 – Shannah Hayley & Holly Scudder
2014 – Sandra Barker
2012 – Julie Huval
2009 – Cindy Sears
2008 – David Velarde
2007 – Isabelle de Abreu
2006 – Monica Wommack

Board Member of the Year

2017 – Karmen Rubin
2016 – Dara Davulcu
2015 – Ruth Hunter-Hill
2014 – Mert Kurtulus
2012 – Amanda West
2009 – Jenna Carter & Shonna Craigo
2007 – Julia Meade
2006 – David Kochis

Presenter of the Year

2017 – Bryan Gray
2016 – Panel: Dave Mueller, John Carver, Tom Lund, Denton Wilson, & Keyan Zandy
2014 – Scott Beck of Beck Ventures
2012 – Walter Jones
2008 – Dennis Schrag
2007 – J.D. McKibben
2006 – Jeff Crilley

Owner of the Year

2016 – City of Dallas
2012 – Parkland Health and Hospital System
2008 – Texas A&M University System
2007 – The Office of Facilities Planning and Construction, The University of Texas System
2006 – Dallas County Community College District

Lauren Benthall-Davis Rising Star

Lauren Benthall-Davis was a cherished, active, and involved SMPS Dallas member and former Rising Star Nominee.  In celebration of her life and recognition of service to the chapter, SMPS Dallas has redesignated the award to the Lauren Benthall-Davis Rising Star award.

2017 – Esmeralda Cortez
2016 – Julia Prior
2015 – Meredith Roberts
2014 – Dara Davulcu & Carolyn Haldema
2012 – Cathy Hutchison
2009 – Jennifer Yoder
2008 – Amanda Wheeler
2007 – Kyle Masters
2006 – Cara Evans
2005 – Jennifer Carnal

Business Developer of the Year

2017 – Andrea Pender